Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-1329
[…] We "consider only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the verdict." Drane v. State , 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007) (emphasis in original). We do not reweigh the evidence or judge witness credibility. Id. We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 146-47. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may be reasonably drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. at 147.
[15] The intimidation statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-45-2-1, provides that "[a] person who communicates a threat with the intent ... that another person engage in conduct against the other person's will ... commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor." I.C. § 35-45-2-1(a)(1). However, the offense of intimidation is a Level 6 felony if "the threat is to commit a forcible felony[,]" and the offense is a Level 5 felony if "while committing [the offense], the person draws or uses a deadly weapon[.]" I.C. § 35-45-2-1(b)(1)(A), (b)(2)(A). A "threat" is defined, in part, as "an expression, by words or action, of an intention to ... unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or damage property[.]" I.C. § 35-45-2-1(d)(1).