22A-CR-2660
[…] Thus, to convict Mills of Level 6 felony forgery as charged, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Mills, with an intent to defraud, made, uttered, or possessed a written instrument in such a manner that it purported to have been made by the authority of Moore, who had not given authority. See I.C. § 35-43-5-2 (b)(4).
[¶15] The theft statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-43-4-2, provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class A misdemeanor." I.C. § 35-43-4-2(a). The offense is a Level 6 felony if "the value of the property is at least seven hundred fifty dollars ($750) and less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)[.]" I.C. § 35-43-4-2(a)(1)(A).