22A-CR-2660
[…] We "consider only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the verdict." Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007) (emphasis in original). We do not reweigh the evidence or judge witness credibility. Id. We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 146-47. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may be reasonably drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. at 147.
[¶14] The forgery statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-43-5-2, provides that "[a] person who, with intent to defraud, makes, utters, or possesses a written instrument in such a manner that it purports to have been made . . . by authority of one who did not give authority[.]" I.C. § 35-43-5-2(b)(4).