22A-CR-2660
[…] See I.C. § 35-43-5-2 (b)(4).
[¶15] The theft statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-43-4-2, provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class A misdemeanor." I.C. § 35-43-4-2(a). The offense is a Level 6 felony if "the value of the property is at least seven hundred fifty dollars ($750) and less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)[.]" I.C. § 35-43-4-2(a)(1)(A). The attempt statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-41-5-1, provides that "[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime." I.C. § 35-41-5-1(a).