No. 49A05-0910-CR-614.
[…] Id.
We have previously held that "the sale of a t-shirt imprinted with the legal trade-mark of another may be subject to prosecution under the forgery statute." Jacobs v. State, 640 N.E.2d 61, 65 (Ind.Ct.App. 1994). Forgery is committed when a defendant with an intent to defraud, makes, utters, or possesses a written instrument "such that the instrument purported to have been made . . . by authority of one who did not give authority." Ind. Code § 35-43-5-2(b)(4).
Indiana Code section 35-43-5-1(m) defines "make" as "to draw, prepare, complete, counterfeit, copy, or otherwise reproduce, or alter any written instrument in whole or in part."
Indiana Code section 35-41-1-27 defines "utter" as "to issue, authenticate, transfer, publish, deliver, sell, transmit, present, or use."
"An intent to defraud involves an intent to deceive and thereby work a reliance and an injury." Williams v.