Huber v. State
[…] State, 755 N.E.2d 209, 210 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied. The conviction will be affirmed if there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the conclusion of the trier-of-fact. Cox, 774 N.E.2d at 1028-29.

B. Intimidation

Huber asserts that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for intimidation, a Class D felony. In particular, he argues that his statement to Ginn, "things were not going to be real pretty" does not constitute a threat to commit a forcible felony for any prior lawful act by Ginn, as required by Indiana law. (Tr. pp. 73-4).

Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) A person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act . . . commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.

(b) However, the offense is a Class D felony if the threat is to commit a forcible felony.

A "forcible felony" is a "felony that involves the use or threat of force against a human being, or in which there is imminent danger of bodily injury to a human being." I.C. § 35-41-1-11.