No. 654227/2018 Motion Seq. No. 007
[…] It does not appear that there is other litigation pending against defendants related to the allegations raised in this action (CPLR 902 [3]). Managing this class action also will not be too difficult.
The LIC Defendants fail to demonstrate that this requirement has not been satisfied. Regulator did not raise an express argument addressing this requirement.
C. Notice
Plaintiffs also move for an order allowing them to disseminate a proposed Notice of Class Action Lawsuit (NYSCEF Doc No. 233, Mermelstein affirmation, Ex K).
CPLR 904 provides, in part, that:
"(b) … reasonable notice of the commencement of a class action shall be given to the class in such manner as the court directs.
(c) The content of the notice shall be subject to court approval. In determining the method by which notice is to be given, the court shall consider
I. the cost of giving notice by each method considered
II. the resources of the parties and
III. the stake of each represented member of the class, and the likelihood that significant numbers of represented members would desire to exclude themselves from the class or to appear individually, which may be determined, in the court's discretion, by sending notice to a random sample of the class."
"Individual notice of class proceedings is not meant to guarantee that every member entitled to individual notice receives such notice" (Williams v Marvin Windows & Doors, 15 A.D.3d 393, 395-396 [2d Dept 2005] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).