No. 654227/2018 Motion Seq. No. 007
[…] 3.the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;
4.the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and
5.a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy."
More simply, these five prerequisites are "numerosity, commonality, typicality, adequacy of representation and superiority" (City of New York v Maul, 14 N.Y.3d 499, 508 [2010]). Pursuant to CPLR 902, an "action may be maintained as a class action only if the court finds that the prerequisites under section 901 have been satisfied."
CPLR 902 also sets forth additional factors to consider:
"1. the interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions;
2.the impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions;
3.the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class;
4.the desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum;
5. the difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action."
A party moving for class certification bears the burden of satisfying the prerequisites in CPLR 901 and 902 (Cupka v Remik Holdings LLC, 202 A.D.3d 473, 474 [1st Dept 2022]), through the submission of evidentiary facts sufficient to support certification (Kudinov v Kel-Tech Constr.