INDEX NO. 653902/2020
[…] Plaintiff filed a summons and complaint on August 18, 2020 with causes of action for i) breach of contract, ii) fraud, iii) unjust enrichment, and iv) conversion, in relation to certain furniture furnishings for the sum of $150,000. Plaintiff then filed a default judgment with the Clerk of the court on December 30, 2020. Defendants appeared with a notice of cross-motion, affirmation in opposition, and a proposed answer on February 25, 2021.
Defendant Alan Reiver originally appeared pro se but has attained a lawyer. CPLR 321 states, "A party, other than one specified in section 1201 of this chapter, may prosecute or defend a civil action in person or by attorney, except that a corporation or voluntary association shall appear by attorney." Michael J. Willner of Brill & Meisel law firm has submitted a reply on behalf of defendants Elizabeth Street Gallery and Allan Reiver.
Defendant Alan Reiver submits an affidavit stating in relevant part, "I am the sole owner and president of Elizabeth Street Gallery, Inc.