08-05-2024
[…] As relevant here, the Legislature clarified that defendants may seek to invoke a stay-and-remand procedure that appellate courts had recently developed and employed in other contexts, where appropriate to enable an individual with a pending, as-yet-unadjudicated appeal to return to superior court to pursue statutory resentencing or similar alternative relief under newly enacted ameliorative criminal laws.
[103] The stay-and-remand procedure derives in the first instance from the authority to order a limited remand under Penal Code section 1260 (section 1260). Section 1260, by its terms, confers authority on appellate courts to "remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances." As we explained in People v.