08-05-2024
[…] Where a defendant presents a nonfrivolous RJA claim requiring factual development and elects to utilize the stay-and-remand mechanism, good cause has been shown. Since Wilson has done just that, I would grant his request.
III.
Even If Section 1260’s Cause Standard Applies, Wilson Has Demonstrated Good Cause Under That Standard
The majority writes the RJA’s stay-and-remand mechanism out of the statute and supplants it with section 1260’s good cause standard. Section 1260 generally confers authority on appellate courts to "remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances." Viewing section 745(b) as if it contains no stay-and-remand provision would render its stay-and-remand procedure mere surplusage, which we must avoid. (See Hudec v.