affirming denial of change of venue when only the nature and gravity of the offense weighed in favor of a venue change
[…] ( People v. McDowell (2012) 54 Cal.4th 395, 426, 143 Cal.Rptr.3d 215, 279 P.3d 547.)
Defendant argues Posey's testimony was relevant to his defense that his shooting of the three victims other than Tram was accidental. He correctly observes that "[t]estimony in the form of an opinion that is otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces the ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact." ( Evid. Code, § 805.) He further contends that Penal Code section 29, relied on by the trial court, did not apply to him. That provision states: "In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact." (Ibid. , italics added.) As defendant notes, Posey did not purport to testify regarding any mental illness or disorder of defendant.
Nevertheless, the trial court properly concluded that Posey's proposed opinion about defendant's state of mind should be excluded.