03-28-2019
[…] Defendant argues that "[i]n a capital case, the prosecution's demand for the death sentence is a claim for relief." Even assuming the truth of that premise for the sake of argument, defendant fails to identify any essential fact that the prosecution must prove at the penalty phase, after the jury has already found the special circumstance allegations true beyond a reasonable doubt.
Evidence Code section 502 requires the court, "on all proper occasions," to "instruct the jury as to which party bears the burden of proof on each issue...." Our observation that the penalty phase "is essentially moral and normative [citation], and therefore different in kind from the determination of guilt" ( Hayes , supra , 52 Cal.3d at p. 643, 276 Cal.Rptr. 874, 802 P.2d 376 ), implies the penalty phase is not a "proper occasion[ ]" ( § 502 )