03-28-2019
[…] Leonard (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1370, 1429, 58 Cal.Rptr.3d 368, 157 P.3d 973 ; People v. Abilez (2007) 41 Cal.4th 472, 534, 61 Cal.Rptr.3d 526, 161 P.3d 58 ; People v. Dunkle (2005) 36 Cal.4th 861, 939, 32 Cal.Rptr.3d 23, 116 P.3d 494 ; see also People v. Lenart (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1107, 1136, 12 Cal.Rptr.3d 592, 88 P.3d 498 ["Defendant advances no meritorious reason for us to reconsider the rule that, apart from other-crimes evidence, the jury need not be instructed on the burden of proof at the penalty phase"].)
Finally, Evidence Code section 550 instructs: "(a) The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party against whom a finding on that fact would be required in the absence of further evidence. [¶] (b) The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is initially on the party with the burden of proof as to that fact." Again, given the "essentially moral and normative" character of the penalty phase ( Hayes , supra , 52 Cal.3d at p. 643, 276 Cal.Rptr. 874, 802 P.2d 376 ), and that the jury does not return a collective "finding" of "fact" ( § 550, subd.