People v. Teike
[…] * * *
(3) The tests shall be administered as provided in section 625a(6).

Defendant was indisputably operating a vehicle upon a public highway and was arrested, in part, for operating a vehicle while intoxicated. See MCL 257.625(1). Consequently, he was considered under MCL 257.625c to have consented to chemical tests of his blood. However, the implied consent statute also states that chemical tests "shall be administered as provided in [MCL 257.625a(6)]." MCL 257.625c(3).

MCL 257.625a(6) provides, in relevant part:

The following provisions apply to chemical tests and analysis of a person's blood, urine, or breath, other than a preliminary chemical breath analysis:
(a) The amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or other intoxicating substance in a driver's blood or urine or the amount of alcohol in a person's breath at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, or breath is admissible into evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding and is presumed to be the same as at the time the person operated the vehicle.
(b) A person arrested for a crime described in [MCL 257.625c(1)] must be advised of all of the following:
(i) If he or she takes a chemical test of his or her blood, urine, or breath administered at the request of a peace officer, he or she has the right to demand that a person of his or her own choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests.
* * *
(iv) If he or she refuses the request of a peace officer to take a test described in subparagraph (i), a test must not be given without a court order, but the peace officer may seek to obtain a court order.
(v) Refusing a peace officer's request to take a test described in subparagraph (i) will result in the suspension of his or her operator's or chauffeur's license and vehicle group designation or operating privilege and in the addition of 6 points to his or her driver record.

Under MCL 257.625(a)(6)(b), a police officer may request that an arrestee take a chemical test. If the arrestee refuses, the police officer may seek a court order, and the arrestee will suffer consequences in the form of license suspension and points on his driving record.