People v. Teike
[…] We do not foreclose the possibility that, under a different set of circumstances, a defendant's conduct during a single period of driving may give rise to acts that are separate from those underlying the sentencing offense. Carter, 503 Mich. at 229-230. But such circumstances have not been established in this case.

D. OV 19

Defendant argues that the trial court erred by assessing ten points for OV 19. We agree. OV 19 applies if there was a "threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services." MCL 777.49. A sentencing court must assess ten points for OV 19 if, in relevant part, "[t]he offender . . . interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice...." MCL 777.49(c). Interference with the administration of justice "encompasses more than just the actual judicial process," and the conduct need not "necessarily rise to the level of a chargeable offense" or constitute obstruction of justice.