People v. Teike
[…] People v Hershey, 303 Mich.App. 330, 343; 844 N.W.2d 127 (2013). A trial court may properly assess points for OV 19 on the basis of a defendant's conduct after completing the sentencing offense. People v Smith, 488 Mich. 193, 195, 202; 793 N.W.2d 666 (2010).

In this case, the trial court assessed defendant ten points for OV 19 on the basis of his refusal to submit to a blood draw upon police request. The implied consent statute, MCL 257.625c, provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person who operates a vehicle upon a public highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his or her blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or other intoxicating substance, or any combination of them, in his or her blood or urine or the amount of alcohol in his or her breath in all of the following circumstances:
(a) If the person is arrested for a violation of section 625(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8), section 625a(5), or section 625m or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 625(1), (3), (6), or (8), section 625a(5), or section 625m.
* * *
(3) The tests shall be administered as provided in section 625a(6).

Defendant was indisputably operating a vehicle upon a public highway and was arrested, in part, for operating a vehicle while intoxicated. See MCL 257.625(1). Consequently, he was considered under MCL 257.625c to have consented to chemical tests of his blood.