People v. Teike
[…] Rather, he argues that his conduct surrounding the sentencing offense of reckless driving causing serious impairment of a body function did not impact the occupants of the school bus; in other words, he asserts that the trial court impermissibly considered conduct outside the sentencing offense in scoring this variable. McGraw, 484 Mich. at 133-134. We disagree.

When defendant crossed the centerline and nearly struck the school bus, he was already engaged in the act of reckless driving. See MCL 257.626(2) (stating that "a person who operates a vehicle upon a highway or a frozen public lake, stream, or pond or other place open to the general public, including, but not limited to, an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of" reckless driving). That conduct was not completed until the collision that brought defendant's vehicle to a stop and caused a serious impairment of body function. At that point the occupants of the school bus had already been placed in "close proximity to a physically threatening situation."