People v. Teike
[…] See McGraw, 484 Mich. at 134. Although defendant cursorily argues that the trial court's scoring of this OV punishes him for "hypothetical danger," the law is clear that persons who are placed in danger, but are not actually physically harmed, must be counted in scoring this OV. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by assessing 25 points for OV 9. Hardy, 494 Mich. at 438.

C. OV 12

Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by assessing ten points for OV 12. We agree. OV 12 addresses "contemporaneous felonious criminal acts." MCL 777.42(1). Ten points are assessed for OV 12 when "[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed," MCL 777.42(1)(b), or when "[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed," MCL 777.42(1)(c). "A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if both of the following circumstances exist: (i) The act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense[; and] (ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate conviction." MCL 777.42(2)(a). "[W]hen scoring OV 12, a court must look beyond the sentencing offense and consider only those separate acts or behavior that did not establish the sentencing offense." People v Light, 290 Mich.App. 717, 723; 803 N.W.2d 720 (2010).