People v. Teike
[…] But one victim will be left with metal plates and pins in her leg, with the attendant risk of future surgeries, while the other will continue to suffer long-term changes to her cognition and memory. Moreover, both victims expressed that there was a significant likelihood that their incapacities would be permanent. On this record, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by assessing 25 points for OV 3. Hardy, 494 Mich. at 438.

B. OV 9

Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by assessing 25 points for OV 9. OV 9 addresses the "number of victims." MCL 777.39(1). A sentencing court must assess 25 points for OV 9 if "[t]here were 10 or more victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death ...." MCL 777.39(1)(b). Ten points are assessed if "[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death ...." MCL 777.39(1)(c). OV 9 requires the counting of "each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life . . . as a victim." MCL 777.39(2)(a). "A person may be a victim under OV 9 even if he or she did not suffer actual harm; a close proximity to a physically threatening situation may suffice to count the person as a victim."