People v. Montague
[…] A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if it occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense, and does not result in a separate conviction. MCL 777.42(2)(a)(i ) and (ii ). "[W]hen scoring OV 12, a court must look beyond the sentencing offense and consider only those separate acts or behavior that did not establish the sentencing offense." People v. Abbott (On Remand) , 330 Mich. App. 648, 654-655, 950 N.W.2d 478 (2019) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

The prosecution asserted that defendant committed breaking and entering with intent under MCL 750.111, which provides that "[a]ny person who, without breaking, enters any ... hotel ... with intent to commit a felony or any larceny therein, is guilty of a felony...." Defendant argues on appeal that because there was no breaking, there was no evidence to find the third contemporaneous felonious criminal act.