People v. Montague
[…] Laninga testified that he could have transferred blood from one item to another when collecting the evidence, but he did not think there was any cross-contamination in this case.

2. OV 10

With respect to OV 10, defendant argues that the trial court improperly scored five points because Thornton was not a vulnerable victim—she fought defendant for her cell phone and only stopped when he obtained the box cutter, not because of a difference in their size.

OV 10 is scored for the "exploitation of a vulnerable victim." MCL 777.40(1). Five points are assessed if "[t]he offender exploited a victim by his or her difference in size or strength, or both...." MCL 777.40(1)(c). "The mere existence of 1 or more factors described in subsection (1) does not automatically equate with victim vulnerability." MCL 777.40(2). "Vulnerability" is defined in the statute as "the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation." MCL 777.40(3)(c). Defendant argued in his sentencing memorandum that OV 10 should not have been scored at five points because there was not enough evidence at trial to conclude that defendant overpowered Thornton.