People v. Montague
[…] [ People v. Hardy , 494 Mich. 430, 438, 835 N.W.2d 340 (2013).]

1. OV 2

Defendant argues that the trial court improperly scored OV 2 at five points because the jury acquitted him of armed robbery and felonious assault, and the court agreed that OV 1 should not be scored for aggravated use of a weapon, but still scored five points for OV 2 having found that defendant possessed the weapon.

OV 2 is scored for the "lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used." MCL 777.32(1). Five points are assessed if "[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon," and zero points are assessed if "[t]he offender possessed or used no weapon[.]" MCL 777.32(1)(d), (f).