People v. Montague
[…] 4. OV 19

In his last scoring challenge, defendant argues that the trial court improperly scored 10 points for OV 19 because the escape and flight occurred before the commission of the other felonies, and defendant was apprehended immediately when police arrived.

OV 19 is scored for the "threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services." MCL 777.49. Twenty-five points are assessed when the offender threatens the security of a penal institution or court, and 15 points are assessed when the offender "used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services." MCL 777.49(a), (b). Ten points are assessed if "[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice, or directly or indirectly violated a personal protection order." MCL 777.49(c).

This Court recently explained that "[a] defendant interferes with the administration of justice by ‘oppos[ing] so as to hamper, hinder, or obstruct the act or process of administering judgment of individuals or causes by judicial process.’ " People v. Baskerville , 333 Mich.