01-18-2024
[…] The "[o]ffense variables must be scored giving consideration to the sentencing offense alone, unless otherwise provided in the particular variable." People v McGraw, 484 Mich. 120, 133; 771 N.W.2d 655 (2009). "The 'sentencing offense' for purposes of scoring OVs is 'the crime of which the defendant has been convicted and for which he or she is being sentenced.'" Id. at 122 n 3.
Offense variables are generally offense-specific. People v Sargent, 481 Mich. 346, 348; 750 N.W.2d 161 (2008). OV 9 assesses points based on the number of victims. MCL 777.39(1). The statute provides that in assessing points, "count each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim." MCL 777.39(2)(a). Our Supreme Court has found that this language indicates that OV 9 is an offense-specific variable in which only people placed in danger of injury or loss of life when the sentencing offense was committed should be considered.