01-18-2024
[…] While the trial court did not cite the name of the robbery case it relied on in considering post-offense conduct for OV 9, defense counsel stated during the hearing on the motion to correct an invalid sentence that he believed that case was People v Mann, 287 Mich.App. 283; 786 N.W.2d 876 (2010). Defense counsel correctly pointed out that considering post-offense conduct was appropriate in Mann because the definition of robbery includes conduct occurring during flight. (MCL 750.530 provides that "'in the course of committing a larceny' includes acts that occur... in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny..."). Defense counsel argued that the ruling in Mann should be limited to the crime of robbery or "at least to statutes that include the conduct during flight, which assault does not."