No. 2–13–0148.
[…] Howard, 233 Ill.2d at 218, 330 Ill.Dec. 702, 909 N.E.2d 724. Unless the language of the statute is ambiguous, this court should not resort to further aids of statutory construction and must apply the language as written. People v. Glisson, 202 Ill.2d 499, 505, 270 Ill.Dec. 57, 782 N.E.2d 251 (2002). Our review is de novo. People v. Almore, 241 Ill.2d 387, 394, 350 Ill.Dec. 294, 948 N.E.2d 574 (2011).
¶ 45 Section 24–1.2(a) defines aggravated discharge of a firearm, specifying nine ways to commit the offense. Defendant was charged with violating section 24–1.2(a)(1), which provides that a person commits aggravated discharge of a firearm when he or she knowingly or intentionally “[d]ischarges a firearm at or into a building he or she knows or reasonably should know to be occupied and the firearm is discharged from a place or position outside that building.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24–1.2(a)(1) (West 2010). Defendant points out that, in contrast, sections 24–1.2(a)(2) through (a)(9) define the offense in terms of discharging a firearm “in the direction of” particular persons or vehicles. 720 ILCS 5/24–1.2(a)(2) to (a)(9) (West 2010).