distinguishing offenses and their statute counterparts
[…] People v. Ortiz, 196 Ill.2d 236, 259, 256 Ill.Dec. 530, 752 N.E.2d 410 (2001).
¶ 10 Section 401(c)(2) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Act) (720 ILCS 570/401(c)(2) (West 2008)) makes it a crime to deliver 1 gram or more but less than 15 grams of any substance containing cocaine. A violation of section 401(c)(2) is a Class 1 felony, which is punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than 4 years and not more than 15 years. 730 ILCS 5/5–8–1(a)(4) (West 2008). Section 407(b)(1) of the Act enhances a section 401(c) ( 720 ILCS 570/401(c) (West 2008)) offense to a Class X felony if the violation occurs “within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising any church, synagogue, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship.” 720 ILCS 570/407(b)(1) (West 2008). A Class X felony is punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years. 730 ILCS 5/5–8–1(a)(3) (West 2008).