People v. Bush
[…] ¶ 11 ANALYSIS

¶ 12 At the outset, we note that defendant does not contend that the State presented insufficient evidence to prove him guilty of delivering a controlled substance. Rather, defendant only challenges the sufficiency of the evidence that he committed the offense within 1000 feet of an "active" church.

¶ 13 Section 401(d)(i) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Act) (720 ILCS 570/401(d)(i) (West 2014)) makes it a crime to deliver less than one gram of any substance containing heroin. A violation of this section is a Class 2 felony. Id. Section 407(b)(2) of the Act enhances a section 401(d) offense to a Class 1 felony if the violation occurs "within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising any church, synagogue, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship." 720 ILCS 570/407(b)(2) (West 2014). This requires the State to prove the church in question was "active" on the date of the offense. People v. Ortiz, 2012 IL App (2d) 101261, ¶ 11.