No. 1-17-0224
[…] Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d 92, 114 (2007). "This standard of review applies * * * regardless of whether the defendant receives a bench or jury trial." (Internal quotations omitted.) Id., at 114. "This court will not retry a defendant when considering a sufficiency of the evidence challenge." Id., at 114-15. Therefore, "a conviction will be reversed where the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt." Id., at 115. ¶ 33 In this case, the trial court found defendant guilty of aggravated discharge of a firearm pursuant to section 5-24-1.2(a)(1) of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure (Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.2(a)(1) (West 2016)). A person commits aggravated discharge of a firearm when, in violation of section 5-24-1.2(a)(1), "he or she knowingly or intentionally: (1) discharges a firearm at or into a building he or she knows or reasonably should know to be occupied and the firearm is discharged from a place or position outside that building." Id. ¶ 34 A defendant acts knowingly if he is consciously aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause injury. 720 ILCS 5/4-5(b) (West 2016); People v. Moore, 358 Ill. App. 3d 683, 688 (2005).