People v. Reese
[…] ¶ 152 The majority attempts to distinguish the federal hijacking statute from ours by noting that it includes language applying to situations “in which a defendant merely attempts to take a motor vehicle.” Supra ¶ 72. The majority characterizes this as a glaring difference. I find that this attempt to distinguish these statutes fails for at least two reasons. First, our legislative scheme separately provides for criminal responsibility for the inchoate crime of attempt (720 ILCS 5/8–4(a) (West 2006)) (“A person commits the offense of attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense.”) As a result, in Illinois, choate crimes, such as vehicular hijacking, can also be attempted. The only difference is that the federal scheme provides for this in the same paragraph.