People v. Reese
[…] However, even if we were to so find, our conclusion would remain the same because it is supported by the legislative history of the Illinois vehicular hijacking statute. As we recognized in McCarter, the language of the vehicular hijacking statute was written to closely track the language of the robbery statute. Compare 720 ILCS 5/18–3(a) (West 2006) (“[a] person commits vehicular hijacking when he or she takes a motor vehicle from the person or the immediate presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force”) and 720 ILCS 5/18–1(a) (West 2006) (“A person commits robbery when he or she takes property, except a motor vehicle * * * from the person or presence of another by the use of force or threatening the imminent use of force.”).

¶ 61 Other than the nature of the property which is taken, one of the key differences between the vehicular hijacking statute and the robbery statute is the applicable felony classes and available punishments.