No. 1–12–0485.
[…] In fact, the trial court specifically indicated it would consider a different agreement and suggested further negotiations.
¶ 28 Defendant also argues, and the State concedes, the trial court erroneously sentenced him to an extended-term sentence. An extended-term sentence which is not authorized by statute is void and may be attacked at any time. People v. Peacock, 359 Ill.App.3d 326, 336–37, 295 Ill.Dec. 563, 833 N.E.2d 396 (2005) (citing People v. Thompson, 209 Ill.2d 19, 27, 282 Ill.Dec. 183, 805 N.E.2d 1200 (2004)).
¶ 29 Under section 5–5–3.2(b)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections, as relevant to the case at bar, a defendant may be subject to an extended-term sentence for a felony where he was previously convicted “of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction.” 730 ILCS 5/5–5–3.2(b)(1) (West 2008). Here, defendant was convicted of armed robbery, a Class X felony. 720 ILCS 5/18–2(b) (West 2008). In sentencing defendant, the trial court mistakenly believed defendant was previously convicted of the Class X offense of aggravated kidnaping.