No. 1–12–0485.
[…] Jan. 1, 2000). Prior to this amendment, the statute provided that a person committed the offense of armed robbery if, at the time of the offense, he “carried on or about his person or otherwise was armed with a dangerous weapon.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Washington, 2012 IL 107993, ¶ 6, 360 Ill.Dec. 539, 969 N.E.2d 349. The amendment created substantively distinct offenses, based on whether the offense was committed with a dangerous weapon “other than a firearm” or whether it was committed with a “firearm” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. ¶ 6. Consequently, section 18–2(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (the Criminal Code) provides:
“(a) A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18–1; and
(1) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm; or
(2) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm[.]” 720 ILCS 5/18–2(a)(1), (2) (West 2012).
Defendant was indicted under section 18–2(a)(2) of the Code—armed robbery with a firearm.
¶ 17 The jury received differing instructions regarding the offense of armed robbery.