finding that the statute at issue was ambiguous and the officers' belief that a violation of the statute occurred was objectively reasonable
[…] In addition, the clause specifically lists, as forbidden “materials,” only glass and plastic covers, items which physically attach to the plate. Based on these observations, defendant maintains that the most natural reading of the clause is that it refers to materials that are connected to the license plate itself, such as glass and plastic covers, decals, paint or other similar materials.
In 2013 (Pub. Act 97–743 (eff. Jan. 1, 2013)), the legislature removed the language “including, but not limited to, glass covers and plastic covers” from section 3–413(b) and added a separate subsection (g), which provides, in relevant part: “A person may not operate any motor vehicle that is equipped with registration plate covers.” 625 ILCS 5/3–413(g) (West 2012). As amended, section 3–413(b) provides that every license plate shall be “in a place and position to be clearly visible and * * * in a condition to be clearly legible, free from any materials that would obstruct the visibility of the plate.” 625 ILCS 5/3–413(b) (West 2012).
--------
¶ 26 Further, defendant emphasizes that, although the “materials clause” appears immediately after the word “legible,” the clause itself specifically refers to the “visibility of the plate.”