People v. Neilly
[…] Const 1963, art 1, § 10.

U.S. Const, art I, § 9.

Generally, we review an order of restitution for an abuse of discretion. People v Gubachy, 272 Mich.App. 706, 708; 728 N.W.2d 891 (2006). "[W]hen the determination of restitution involves statutory interpretation, the review is de novo." People v Byard, 265 Mich.App. 510, 511; 696 N.W.2d 783 (2005). We review constitutional questions de novo. People v Lockridge, 498 Mich. 358, 373; 870 N.W.2d 502 (2015).

An order of restitution is governed in part by MCL 780.766(2). The current version of MCL 780.766(2) states as follows:

Except as provided in subsection (8), when sentencing a defendant convicted of a crime, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim's estate.

The current version of MCL 769.1a(2) is nearly identical with the current version of MCL 780.766(2). Like MCL 780.766(2), the version of MCL 769.1a(2) in effect in 1993 allowed, but did not require, that the trial court order restitution. MCL 769.1a(2), as amended by 1985 PA 89.