People v. Byard
[…] We affirm, but remand for further proceedings as discussed below.

I

We typically review a trial court's order of restitution for an abuse of discretion. People v. Newton, 257 Mich App 61, 68; 665 NW2d 504 (2003). However, when the determination of restitution involves statutory interpretation, the review is de novo. Id.

II

Defendant argues that the trial court should not have ordered defendant to pay the victim $250,000 for pain and suffering under MCL 780.766(5), which states, "If a crime resulting in bodily injury also results in the death of a victim or serious impairment of a body function of a victim, the court may order up to 3 times the amount of restitution otherwise allowed under this section." In determining what meaning a statute should be given, "the plain language of the statute [should] be enforced." People v. Gahan, 456 Mich 264, 270; 571 NW2d 503 (1997).