21CA1584
[…] Id. at ¶ 12.
¶ 46 In Burgandine, a jury had convicted the defendant of credible threat stalking under section 18-3-602(1)(a) based on evidence that the defendant had "relentlessly texted and called his ex-girlfriend" for seven hours. Burgandine, ¶ 1. In affirming the defendant's conviction, the division concluded that "'contacts' under subsection (1)(a) includes phone and text message communications." Id. at ¶ 28. The division found support for its conclusion in the legislative history of the stalking statute:
Under section 18-3-602(1)(a), C.R.S. 2023, "[a] person commits stalking if directly, or indirectly through another person, the person knowingly . . . [m]akes a credible threat to another person and, in connection with the threat, repeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, or places under surveillance that person." (Emphasis added.)
The legislative history provides some context for the addition of "contacts" to the stalking statute. Before this addition, the stalking statute addressed only situations where a person made a credible threat and either "repeatedly follow[ed] that person" or