Court of Appeals No. 12CA0492
[…] ¶28 The bond conditions imposed must “be sufficient . . . to protect the safety of any person or the community,” and “[t]he court may also consider . . . [a]ny facts indicating that the defendant is likely to intimidate or harass possible witnesses.” § 16-4-103(3)(a), (5)(i), C.R.S. 2015. The mandatory protection order must “restrain the person charged from harassing, molesting, intimidating, retaliating against, or tampering with any witness or victim of the acts charged.” § 18-1-1001(1). In cases involving unlawful sexual contact like the underlying case here, “for the protection of the alleged victim or witness,” the court may further order the defendant “to refrain from contact or direct or indirect communication with the alleged victim or witness” and enter “[a]ny other order the court deems appropriate to protect the safety of the alleged victim or witnesses.” § 18-1-1001(3)(b), (e).
¶29 We thus construe the term “contact” to effectuate the General Assembly’s intent to protect the safety of victims or witnesses to alleged crimes.