No. 06CA1831.
[…] We affirm.
Strock was charged with vehicular homicide while driving under the influence pursuant to section 18-3-106(1)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2009 ("If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol . . ., and such conduct is the proximatecause of the death of another, such person commits vehicular homicide. This is a strict liability crime."); driving under the influence pursuant to section 42-4-1301(1)(a), C.R.S. 2009 ("It is a misdemeanor for any person who is under the influence of alcohol . . . to drive a motor vehicle or vehicle."); and driving under the influence per se pursuant to section 42-4-1301(2)(a), C.R.S. 2009 ("It is a misdemeanor for any person to drive a motor vehicle or vehicle when the person's [blood alcohol content] is 0.08 or more at the time of driving or within two hours after driving.").
I. Background
This case stems from a car accident that occurred on January 29, 2005. Strock's wife was killed after the vehicle Strock and his wife were traveling in collided with a guardrail and cement barrier on Interstate 70 in Denver.