No. 06CA1831.
[…] Defendant, Richard Alfred Strock, appeals the judgment of conviction entered on jury verdicts finding him guilty of vehicular homicide while driving under the influence, driving under the influence, and driving under the influence per se, as well as his sentence to forty-eight years in the Department of Corrections (DOC). We affirm.
Strock was charged with vehicular homicide while driving under the influence pursuant to section 18-3-106(1)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2009 ("If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol . . ., and such conduct is the proximatecause of the death of another, such person commits vehicular homicide. This is a strict liability crime."); driving under the influence pursuant to section 42-4-1301(1)(a), C.R.S. 2009 ("It is a misdemeanor for any person who is under the influence of alcohol . . . to drive a motor vehicle or vehicle."); and driving under the influence per se pursuant to section 42-4-1301(2)(a), C.R.S. 2009 ("It is