142 KA 18-02283
[…] Although we agree with defendant that it does not appear that a defendant has ever argued to this Court that criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree under Penal Law § 265.03 (3) is not an armed felony, we reject defendant's contention that all convictions of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree under section 265.03 (3) are not armed felony offenses. Only some convictions, and in all likelihood very few convictions, of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree under section 265.03 (3) are not armed felony offenses.
An "armed felony" is defined in CPL 1.20 (41) as
"any violent felony offense defined in section 70.02 of the penal law that includes as an element either: (a) possession, being armed with or causing serious physical injury by means of a deadly weapon, if the weapon is a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury may be discharged; or (b) display of what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm."
Criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree under Penal Law § 265.03 (3) is defined in section 70.02 (1) (b) as a class C violent felony offense and includes as an element the possession of a "loaded firearm."