KA 15–00476 1406
[…] Middlebrooks( 25 N.Y.3d 516, 527–528, 14 N.Y.S.3d 296, 35 N.E.3d 464 [2015] ) (Dukes, 147 A.D.3d at 1535, 47 N.Y.S.3d 567 ).
Upon remittal, the court declined to adjudicate defendant a youthful offender, and we now affirm. Inasmuch as defendant was convicted of robbery in the first degree ( Penal Law § 160.15[4] ), an armed felony offense (see CPL 1.20 [41][b] ), he is ineligible for a youthful offender adjudication unless the court determined that there were "mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed" ( CPL 720.10[3][i] ) or where the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime and his "participation was relatively minor although not so minor as to constitute a defense to the prosecution" ( CPL 720.10[3][ii] ). The court properly concluded that there were no such mitigating circumstances in this case and that, although defendant was not the sole participant in the crime, his participation was not relatively minor.