04-09-2020
[…] Accordingly, upon review of the record, we are satisfied that defendant knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived his right to appeal (see People v. Griffin , 177 A.D.3d 1039, 1040, 109 N.Y.S.3d 923 [2019], lv denied 34 N.Y.3d 1078, 116 N.Y.S.3d 146, 139 N.E.3d 804 [2019] ; People v. Boyette , 175 A.D.3d 751, 752, 103 N.Y.S.3d 870 [2019], lv denied 34 N.Y.3d 979, 113 N.Y.S.3d 648, 137 N.E.3d 18 [2019] ).
Defendant also challenges County Court's determination to deny him youthful offender status. Where, as here, a "youth" has been convicted of an armed felony offense (see CPL 1.20[41] ; 720.10[1], [2][a]; Penal Law § 70.02[1][b] ), he or she is eligible to be found a youthful offender if the sentencing court determines that one or more of the factors set forth in CPL 720.10(3) are present – namely, whether there are "mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed" or, if "the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime, [whether] the defendant's participation was relatively minor[,] although not so minor as to constitute a defense." In accordance with People v.