10-27-2016
[…] CPL 720.10 codifies the parameters set by the Legislature for youthful offender eligibility. Under that statute, “a defendant is ‘eligible’ for youthful offender status if he or she was younger than 19 at the time of the crime, unless the crime is one of several serious felonies excluded by the statute” (People v. Rudolph, 21 N.Y.3d 497, 500, 974 N.Y.S.2d 885, 997 N.E.2d 457 [2013] ). CPL 720.10(2) provides that youths convicted of an armed felony—as is the case here—are not eligible youths “except as provided in subdivision three ” (CPL 720.10[2][a][ii], [iii] [emphasis added]; see CPL 1.20[41][b] ; Penal Law §§ 70.02, 160.15[4] ). Subdivision (3) of CPL 720.10, in turn, provides:
“Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two, a youth who has been convicted of an armed felony offense ... is an eligible youth if the court determines that one or more of the following factors exist: (i) mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed; or (ii) where the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime, the defendant's participation was relatively minor although not so minor as to constitute a defense to the prosecution” (emphasis added).
Thus, the Legislature has provided that those defendants convicted of an armed felony are eligible youths under limited certain circumstances.
Here, all counsel before Supreme Court, as well as the Probation Department, misunderstood the relevant sentencing provisions.