10-27-2016
[…] Thomas R.O., 136 A.D.3d at 1402, 25 N.Y.S.3d 766; People v. Amir W., 107 A.D.3d at 1641, 969 N.Y.S.2d 289 ; People v. Jeffrey VV., 88 A.D.3d at 1160, 931 N.Y.S.2d 760 ; People v. Andrea FF., 174 A.D.2d 865, 867, 571 N.Y.S.2d 157 [1991] ; People v. Cruickshank, 105 A.D.2d at 335, 484 N.Y.S.2d 328 ; see generally CPL 720.20[3] ). Lastly, we are tasked with determining the appropriate sentence to be imposed. Penal Law § 60.02(2) provides that, where a youthful offender finding has been substituted for a conviction for a felony, a sentencing court must impose upon the youthful offender “a sentence authorized to be imposed upon a person convicted of a class E felony.” The permissible prison sentence for a person convicted of an undesignated class E felony is an indeterminate sentence with a minimum term of one year and a maximum term of four years (see Penal Law § 70.00[2][e] ; [3][b] ).