11317 Ind. 1921/15
[…] To the extent that the court concluded that defendant was presumptively ineligible for youthful offender treatment, that determination was incorrect. Defendant's prior conviction of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree, for "possess[ing] a loaded firearm" ( Penal Law § 265.03[1][b] ) was not an "armed felony" within the meaning of CPL 720.10(2)(a). As relevant here, CPL 1.20, which CPL 720.10(2)(a) incorporates, defines "armed felony" as "any violent felony offense defined in section 70.02 of the penal law that includes as an element ... possession ... of a deadly weapon, if the weapon is a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury may be discharged" ( CPL 1.20[41][a] ).