2015KN071410
[…] Finally, the defendant admitted that he "had like 2 beers" (Id. at 60). A chemical test, administered approximately four hours after the defendant's arrest, showed a reading of .07 of 1% of blood alcohol content, which raised a statutory trial presumption, under VTL §1195(2)(c), that the defendant was not intoxicated. McConnell held that this chemical test result did not negate the legal sufficiency of the factual allegations supporting the charge of VTL §1192(3).
VTL §1195(2)(c) reads: "Evidence that there was .07 of one per centum or more but less than .08 of one per centum by weight of alcohol in such person's blood shall be prima facie evidence that such person was not in an intoxicated condition, but such evidence shall be given prima facie effect in determining whether the ability of such person to operate a motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of alcohol."
In this case, the allegation of the chemical test result of .038 of 1% of blood alcohol does not stand alone.