2015KN071410
[…] Kalin, 12 NY3d 225, 230 [2009]).
VTL §§1192 and 1195
Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") §1192 defines Operating a Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence of Alcohol or Drugs, in relevant part, as follows:
1. Driving while ability impaired. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.
3. Driving while intoxicated. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.
Vehicle and Traffic Law §1195 provides, in relevant part:
1. Admissibility. Upon the trial of any action or proceeding arising out of actions alleged to have been committed by any person arrested for a violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article, the court shall admit evidence of the amount of alcohol or drugs in a defendant's blood as
shown by a test administered pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.
2. Probative Value. The following effect shall be given to evidence of blood-alcohol content, as determined by such tests, of a person arrested for violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article:
(a) Evidence that there was .05 of one per centum or less by weight of alcohol in such person's blood shall be prima facie evidence that the ability of such person to operate a motor vehicle was not impaired by the consumption of alcohol, and that such person was not in an intoxicated condition.
In order to establish a violation of VTL § 1192(1), an accusatory instrument must demonstrate reasonable cause to believe a defendant's ability to operate a motor vehicle was actually impaired by the consumption of alcohol. The Court of Appeals, in People v. Cruz, 48 NY2d 419 (1979), made clear that the act of driving after having consumed some alcohol is not, in and of itself, illegal.