2015KN071410
[…] The Court notes that the reading of .038 of 1% of blood alcohol, set forth in the accusatory instrument, was obtained almost three hours after the time of the motor vehicle accident. At trial, the People will have the opportunity to prove, through expert testimony, by means of extrapolation, should they so choose, that defendant's blood alcohol content was higher at the time he operated his vehicle.
Accordingly, defendant's motion to dismiss the charges of VTL §1192(1) & VTL §1192(3), is denied.
VTL §1212
VTL §1212 reads, in relevant part:
Reckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle . . . in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.
The Court of Appeals, in interpreting the predecessor statute to VTL §1212, indicated that in order to be facially sufficient, an accusatory instrument charging reckless driving must show more than the defendant's involvement in a motor vehicle accident (People v. Grogan, 260 NY 138 [1932]).