Docket No. CR-010878-23BX
[…] These allegations are sufficient, for pleading purposes, to show defendant's disregard of the consequences of his actions to others using the public highway"]).
D. Unlicensed Operation of a Motor Vehicle, VTL § 509 (1)
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 509 (1) provides that "[e]xcept while operating a motor vehicle during the course of a road test conducted pursuant to the provisions of this article, no person shall operate or drive a motor vehicle upon a public highway of this state or upon any sidewalk or to or from any lot adjacent to a public garage, supermarket, shopping center or car washing establishment or to or from or into a public garage or car washing establishment unless he is duly licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter" (see VTL § 509 [1]).