Docket No. CR-010878-23BX
[…] Thus, even when no chemical test has been made of the driver's blood alcohol content, the statute provides reasonable warning of what is prohibited and sufficient standards for adjudication" (see Cruz at 428).
C. Reckless Driving, VTL § 1212
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1212 provides that "[r]eckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle, motorcycle or any other vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power or any appliance or accessory thereof in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway. Reckless driving is prohibited. Every person violating this provision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor (see VTL § 1212; see also CJI2d[NY] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1212, https://nycourts.gov/judges/cji/3-vtl/vtl_1212/1212.pdf [last accessed March 8, 2024]["Intoxication, absent more, does not establish reckless driving.