Docket No. CR-010878-23BX
[…] III. The Court's Analysis
It is well-settled that although the allegations in a criminal complaint must give rise to a prima facie case, courts have declined to give an accusatory instrument an overly technical reading (see People v Konieczny, 2 N.Y.3d 569, 575 [2004]).
A. Driving While Impaired, VTL § 1192 (1)
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (1) provides that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol" (see VTL § 1192 [1] [emphasis added]).