Docket No. CR-010878-23BX
[…] The accusatory instrument provides that "[d]eponent further states that he obtained an read a teletype printout of the New York State Department of Motor Vehicles, whose computers are tied to the New York City Police Department [] and said records show that the defendant was not a licensed driver." Consequently, we find that the prosecution has established its prima facie burden for the charged offense (see People v Rivera, 32 Misc.3d 1209 [A], 2011 NY Slip Op 51215 [U], *4 [Crim Ct, New York County 2011]).
E. Leaving the Scene of an Incident without Reporting, VTL § 600 (1) (a)
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 600 (1) (a) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person operating a motor vehicle who, knowing or having cause to know that damage has been caused to the real property or to the personal property [] before leaving the place where the damage occurred, stop, exhibit his or her license and insurance identification card for such vehicle [] to the party sustaining the damage, or in case the person sustaining the damage is not present at the place where the damage occurred then he or she shall report the same as soon as physically able to the nearest police station, or judicial officer (see VTL § 600 [1][a]; see also, People v Van De Cruze, 36 Misc.3d 1217 [A], 2012 NY Slip Op 51378 [U], *4 [Crim Ct, Kings County 2012]).