No. 2011KN002204.
[…] Kalin, 12 NY3d 225, 230, 906 N.E .2d 381, 878 N.Y.S.2d 653 [2009] ).
Therefore, it is clear that a defendant's admission need not be corroborated in order to convert a criminal court complaint into an information. See also, People v. Williams, 2012 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2499; 2012 N.Y. Slip Op 50959U, New York County. Hence, this court finds that the charge of Leaving the Scene of an Accident Without Reporting is facially sufficient. The defendant's motion to dismiss the charge of Leaving the Scene of an Accident Without Reporting is denied.
CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
Penal Law § 145.00(3) defines the crime of Criminal Mischief in the Fourth Degree as follows: “A person is guilty of Criminal Mischief in the Fourth Degree when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, recklessly damages property of another person in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars.”
A person acts “recklessly” with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists.