2011NY014051.
[…] Presumably, common sense dictates that one who has a suspended license in any of New York's sister states should not be operating a motor vehicle under any circumstance in New York. Thus, the defendant's Pennsylvania license suspension should in fact carry across state borders and the charge of VTL § 511(1)(a) is found to be facially sufficient. Simply put, if it can be proven that you knew your license was suspended in your home-state then you clearly should not be driving in any of the other states of our union.
In addition, the charge of VTL § 509(1) is also facially sufficient for the same reasons outlined above. VTL § 509(1) holds that "No person is shall operate or drive a motor vehicle upon a public highway of this state unless he is duly licensed."