2011NY014051.
[…] Deponent further states that the deponent's basis for believing that the defendant had reason to know defendant's license was suspended is as follows: defendant admitted to the deponent that defendant's license was suspended.
The Court finds that the charge of VTL § 511(1)(a) is facially sufficient. Contrary to the defense's assertions, the accusatory instrument contains sufficient factual allegations pertaining to the defendant having knowledge that his license was suspended. A violation of VTL § 511(1)(a) occurs when a person "operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person's license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner (emphasis added)." In order to prove VTL § 511(1)(a), the People must establish that the defendant driver knew or should have known that his license was suspended. ( See e.g. People v. Abelo , 14 Misc 3d 818 , 831 NYS2d 838 [Sup Ct Bronx Co 2006]; People v.