People v. Bohacek
[…] Prochilo, 41 N.Y.2d 759, 761, 395 N.Y.S.2d 635, 363 N.E.2d 1380 [1977];People v. Story, 81 A.D.3d 1168, 1168, 917 N.Y.S.2d 403 [2011] ).

Defendant also contends that the evidence at trial was legally insufficient to support the conviction for reckless driving. We are not persuaded. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1212 defines reckless driving as “driving or using any motor vehicle ... in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.” More than mere negligence is required, and the term has been held to mean “the running or operation of an automobile under such circumstances as to show a reckless disregard of the consequences” ( People v. Grogan, 260 N.Y. 138, 143–144, 183 N.E. 273 [1932] ).