2-24-0102
[…] Accordingly, defendant's arguments are properly before us.
We note an inconsistency in the operative language of certain statutory provisions involving the efficacy of pretrial conditions. In section 110-6.1(e)(3) (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(3) (West 2022)), the State must prove that "no condition or combination of conditions *** can mitigate [] the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case," (emphasis added), whereas section 110-5(a) (id. § 110-5(a)) provides that the court shall consider several listed matters "[i]n determining which conditions of pretrial release, if any, will reasonably ensure *** the safety of any other person or the community" (emphasis added).