4-23-1028
[…] Count II alleged that on or about September 29, 2023, defendant committed the offense of indecent solicitation of a child (720 ILCS 5/11-6(a) (West 2022)) in that he was 17 years of age or older and, "with the intent that the offense of Aggravated Criminal Sexual Abuse be committed, by means of the internet knowingly solicited a person whom he believed to be a child to perform an act of sexual conduct or penetration." Both charges were Class 3 felonies.
¶ 4 On October 2, 2023, the State filed a petition to detain defendant pursuant to section 110-6.1(a)(5) of the Code. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(5) (West 2022) (authorizing detention of a person charged with the offenses at bar if "pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case").
¶ 5 The pretrial investigation report revealed the following. Defendant is 24 years old and has no criminal history. He resides in Springfield, Illinois, with his sister and her boyfriend.