4-23-1028
[…] Paul v. Gerald Adelman &Associates, Ltd., 223 Ill.2d 85, 99 (2006).
¶ 13 Under the recently amended legislation, there is a presumption that all criminal defendants are entitled to pretrial release on personal recognizance, subject to certain universal conditions. 725 ILCS 5/110-2(a), 110-10(a) (West 2022). Not all offenses are detainable. Section 110-6.1(a) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a) (West 2022)) lists the circumstances under which defendants charged with various offenses may be detained. Relevant here, section 110-6.1(a)(5) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(5) (West 2022)) says that a person charged with the offenses that defendant here faces is subject to pretrial detention where "the defendant's pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case."