2-24-0057
[…] Three were for violent felonies, and one was for being a felon in possession of a firearm. The circuit court made further written findings about the danger that the defendant's actions posed to the community." Id. In contrast, here, defendant has no criminal history and the court's basis for finding a real and present threat is unclear. obstruct the criminal justice process. 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a)(1)-(5) (West 2022). The history and characteristics of the defendant include his or her "character, physical and mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past relating to drug or alcohol abuse, conduct, *** criminal history, and record concerning appearance at court proceedings." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 110-5(a)(3)(A)-(B).
¶ 19 Here, the State did not make any argument concerning possible conditions of release; rather, it broadly asserted that, given the nature of the charges, there are no conditions that could mitigate the risk. Again, this is insufficient.