11-26-2024
[…] If the risk of repeat offense is high and there exists a threat to the public safety a level 3 designation shall be given (Corr. L. § 168-l [6]; Corr. L. § 168-n).
Defendant's application for release of his PSI requires consideration of Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) provisions governing the confidentiality of pre-sentence reports and memoranda, and Correction Law (Corr. L.) provisions governing a SORA petition for relief or modification.
A) Confidentiality of pre-sentence reports and memoranda
The confidentiality of pre-sentence reports and memoranda is governed by CPL § 390.50. Under subdivision (1) "any pre-sentence report or memorandum submitted to the court by a probation department in connection with the question of sentence is confidential and may not be made available to any person except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court."
Defendant urges the court to make the PSI available under the exception permitting disclosure "upon specific authorization of the court."