United States v. Fernandes
[…] Defense counsel had no objection.

Because the confidential informant's presentence investigation reports maintained by the County of Steuben are protected by New York State law and are not within the proper scope of a subpoena request under Fed.R.Crim.P. 17, Defendant's application is denied.

DISCUSSION

I. N.Y.Crim. P. Law § 390.50

N.Y.Crim. P. Law § 390.50 pertains to state court presentence investigation reports or “PSI's.” That statute provides that PSI's are “confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court.” N.Y.Crim. P. Law § 390.50(1). It is well-settled that a PSI may not be disclosed in collateral proceedings, absent a showing of factual need. See People v.