735 KA 18-01761
[…] HAYDEN DADD, CONFLICT DEFENDER, GENESEO (BRADLEY E. KEEM OF COUNSEL), FOR DEFENDANT-APPELLANT.
GREGORY J. MCCAFFREY, DISTRICT ATTORNEY, GENESEO (JOSHUA J. TONRA OF COUNSEL), FOR RESPONDENT.
PRESENT: SMITH, J.P., CARNI, CURRAN, TROUTMAN, AND WINSLOW, JJ.
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.
Memorandum: Defendant appeals from an order denying his petition pursuant to Correction Law § 168-o (2) seeking to modify the prior determination that he is a level three risk pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act (SORA) (§ 168 et seq .). We affirm. As the party seeking a modification of his SORA risk level determination, defendant had the "burden of proving the facts supporting the requested modification by clear and convincing evidence" ( Correction Law § 168-o [2] ; see People v. Williams , 170 A.D.3d 1531, 1531, 94 N.Y.S.3d 490 [4th Dept. 2019] ; People v. Cullen , 79 A.D.3d 1677, 1677, 917 N.Y.S.2d 447 [4th Dept. 2010], lv denied 16 N.Y.3d 709, 2011 WL 1237556 [2011] ).