June 3, 1992
[…] The court stated that "penal statutes are to be strictly and narrowly construed" ( supra, at 615).
This court believes that People v Johnson ( 148 Misc.2d 103, 109-110) has misinterpreted the Molina case (supra). The Molina decision is not based on the definition of "possess". Similarly, the case of People v Garland ( 69 N.Y.2d 144) and People v Spatarella ( 34 N.Y.2d 157) are irrelevant. Those cases deal with definition of "Property" not "possess".
Penal Law § 5.00 overrules the requirement that penal statutes be strictly and narrowly construed and says: "The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this chapter, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law."
Penal Law § 5.00 requires that a court interpret section 10.00 "according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and the objects of the law."
Nonetheless, where language in a statute is clear and unambiguous, it is inappropriate to "delve into what at times is an ill-defined legislative intent" (People v Graham, 55 N.Y.2d 144, 151).