June 3, 1992
[…] Indeed, copies can be made by a person who is authorized to possess copies (see, Dowling v United States, 473 U.S. 207, 209, n 2, supra, as to methods of obtaining unauthorized tapes without any "trespassory" taking), but were not authorized to transfer the images.
The court finds that none of the listed methods in subdivision (2) of Penal Law § 155.05 are applicable to this case.
Further, in order to "steal" property there must be a taking from an owner. Penal Law § 155.00 (5) defines owner as "any person who has a right to possession thereof superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder." (Italics supplied.) A person with certain privileges under copyright law does not have the right to "possession" of copyrighted material. He has a right to the economic benefit from the material, not to its possession (Dowling v United States, 473 U.S. 207, 216-217, supra).