June 3, 1992
[…] The court therefore finds that title J, theft crimes, was not intended to include unauthorized videotapes.
For the reasons stated above, the court finds that the People have failed to make out a prima facie case of criminal possession of stolen property in the third degree.
Count eight of the indictment is therefore dismissed.
The court also wishes to comment about the evidence at the Grand Jury relating to the value of the tapes.
At the Grand Jury presentation, an expert testified that the "wholesale" value of the tapes was "$65 apiece."
Penal Law § 155.20 (1) states: "value means the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime" (emphasis supplied). In New York value is determined by the market at the place and time of the crime (People v Irrizari, 5 N.Y.2d 142; People v Rivera, 114 A.D.2d 305; People v Corbett, 129 A.D.2d 433).