June 3, 1992
[…] The differences in the two definitions make clear that the holder of a copyright is not a person with superior possessory rights.
The People have failed to prove that defendant is not the owner of the unauthorized recordings or that there exists a person who has a superior possessory interest in the unauthorized recordings.
In addition, as part of the crime of criminal possession of stolen property, the People must show that the alleged perpetrator "possessed" stolen property. Penal Law § 10.00 (8) reads as follows: "'Possess' means to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over tangible property." (Emphasis supplied.)
In People v Molina ( 145 Misc.2d 612), the court held that a person cannot be convicted of criminal possession of intangible property because possession requires "tangible property" (see also, People v Williams, 123 Misc.2d 165, 167-170).