June 3, 1992
[…] The indictment, however, in part indicates "Penal Law 170.25". That section refers to second degree criminal forgery. The body of the indictment indicates third degree forgery. The defendant is free to make any formal motion regarding this inconsistency. With regard to the sufficiency of the evidence, it is legally sufficient for the crimes voted by the Grand Jury and the crimes contained in the body of the indictment.
The eighth count charges defendant with criminal possession of stolen property in the third degree. Penal Law § 165.50 defines this crime as follows: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the third degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when the value of the property exceeds three thousand dollars." (Emphasis supplied.)
Penal Law § 155.05 (2) lists the methods by which a larceny may be committed. The list contained in subdivision (2) is exclusive.