April 8, 1987
[…] Concur — Carro, Asch, Rosenberger and Ellerin, JJ.
In terms of the criminal act for which the defendant was convicted, I agree that a sentence appropriate to the conviction as reduced by the court would seem fairer than the sentence required by law under the judgment of conviction appealed from. In reaching the preferable human result under the facts presented, however, the court's memorandum opinion misinterprets the plain meaning of the governing section in a manner that is likely to have unintended consequences in other cases.
Penal Law § 155.20 (1) provides in pertinent part: "[V]alue means the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime, or if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime."
The trial record provides an adequate basis for the trial court's judgment that in this case the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime could not be "satisfactorily ascertained."