April 8, 1987
[…] (See, People v Jones, 111 A.D.2d 264.)
Penal Law § 155.20 (1) insofar as here relevant, defines the term "value" as follows: "value means the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime, or if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime."