holding that using stolen calling card numbers was a computer crime
[…] A prospective caller attempting to use the A.T. T. system simply could not succeed in placing a noncollect long distance call without the proper "code" — i.e., credit card number — which is necessary to activate the telephone computer.
This telephone system, of which the telephone itself is the essential first component, does comport with the statutory definition of "computer" that is, the system is a "group of devices which, by manipulation of electronic * * * impulses * * * can automatically perform * * * logical, storage or retrieval operations with or on computer data". (Penal Law § 156.00.) The system also meets the definitional inclusion of "any connected or directly related device, equipment or facility which enables such computer to * * * communicate to or from a person". (Penal Law § 156.00.)
Having determined that a computer was here implicated, the next question is whether the information adequately pleads facts supporting the device or coding system element.