holding that using stolen calling card numbers was a computer crime
[…] There, as here, defendant urged that the failure of the accusatory instrument was to adequately plead the statutory language, "and the computer utilized is equipped or programmed with any device or coding system, a function of which is to prevent the unauthorized use of said computer or computer system." (Penal Law § 156.05.) There, as here, defendant contended that the accusatory instrument was devoid of facts supporting that element of the crime.
CPL 200.50 states:
"An indictment must contain * * *
"(7) A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature,
"(a) asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant's or defendants' commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation".
There, however, the similarity ends. For in Esposito (supra), unlike the instant case, the People conceded the failure of the pleading, but urged denial of the motion on the ground that the defects were merely technical and dismissal was not warranted on the facts there present.