holding that using stolen calling card numbers was a computer crime
[…] Penal Law § 156.05 defines the crime of unauthorized use of a computer: "A person is guilty of unauthorized use of a computer when he knowingly uses or causes to be used a computer or computer service without authorization and the computer utilized is equipped or programmed with any device or coding system, a function of which is to prevent the unauthorized use of said computer or computer system."
Penal Law § 156.00 (1) states: "`Computer' means a device or group of devices which, by manipulation of electronic, magnetic, optical or electrochemical impulses, pursuant to a computer program, can automatically perform arithmetic, logical, storage or retrieval operations with or on computer data, and includes any connected or directly related device, equipment or facility which enables such computer to store, retrieve or communicate to or from a person, another computer or another device the results of computer operations, computer programs or computer data."
Penal Law § 156.00 (4) states: "`Computer service' means any and all services provided by or through the facilities of any computer communication system allowing the input, output, examination, or transfer, of computer data or computer programs from one computer to another."
Defendant contends that this case does not involve the use of a computer but rather use of a telephone.