holding that using stolen calling card numbers was a computer crime
[…] Strict construction, however, need not ignore the clear import of facts and circumstances attending a criminal allegation implicating a technically oriented charge. To do so would be unmindful of the ever-changing nature of American technology and its components.
Penal Law § 155.00 (1) defines "property" as meaning "any money, personal property, real property, computer data, computer program, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or any article, substance or thing of value, including any gas, steam, water or electricity, which is provided for a charge or compensation."
To rest the distinction between culpability and inculpability upon the type of physical material on which the credit card number is listed — or upon the absence of such material — would be to defeat the purpose underlying the statute at issue.