Court of Appeals No. 22CA0600
[…] Id.
[6, 7] ¶ 14 When interpreting more than one statute, we will "favor a construction that avoids potential conflict." People v. Trujillo, 2019 COA 74, ¶ 14, 487 P.3d 1051 (citation omitted). If the statutes can be construed to avoid inconsistency, we must interpret them accordingly. People v. Market, 2020 COA 90, ¶ 18, 475 P.3d 607. Otherwise, we may look to other signals of legislative intent to determine which statute controls. Id.
B. No Conflict
¶ 15 Applying the plain language of the two statutes in question, we conclude they do not conflict.
¶ 16 Section 18-18-405(1)(a) defines the offense in question:
[I]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute, or to possess with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute, a controlled substance; or induce, attempt to induce, or conspire with one or more other persons, to manufacture, dispense, sell, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute, a controlled substance; or possess one or more chemicals or supplies or equipment with intent to manufacture a controlled substance.
(Emphasis added.)
[8] ¶ 17 This statute creates a single offense that can be violated by committing any one of the enumerated acts. People v. Valenzuela, 216 P.3d 588, 592 (Colo. 2009). Thus, conspiring to do the prohibited acts is a direct violation of the statute—no different than the prohibited acts themselves. Id. at 593 ("[R]egardless of which proscribed act a defendant commits, he will have violated the statute and may be charged under section 18-18-405."); see also People v. Abiodun, 111 P.3d 462, 466 (Colo. 2005) ("The acts chosen for specific inclusion are not themselves mutually exclusive but overlap in various ways and cover a continuum of conduct …. ").
¶ 18 Section 18-18-405(2) then sets forth the offense classifications for a violation of the statute. As relevant here,
(2) … any person who violates any of the provisions of subsection (1) of this section:
(a) Commits a level 1 drug felony and is subject to the mandatory sentencing provisions in section 18-1.3-401.5(7) if:
(I) The violation involves any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that weighs:
….
(B) More than one hundred twelve grams and contains methamphetamine ….
§ 18-18-405(2)(a)(I)(B) (emphasis added).
¶ 19 Importantly, the statute does not classify offenses differently based on which prohibited act the defendant committed. It instead applies the same designation to any violation of section 18-18-405(1).