Court of Appeals No. 22CA0600
[…] People v. Ramirez, 2018 COA 129, ¶ 32, 488 P.3d 382; People v. Ran, 2022 CO 3, ¶ 34, 501 P.3d 803. We must therefore be "very cautious[]" in turning to this rule of construction and apply it sparingly. Oracle Corp. v. Dep’t of Rene - nue, 2017 COA 152, ¶ 41, 442 P.3d 947, aff ’ d, 2019 CO 42, 441 P.3d 1021. The rule "must be reserved for those instances where a literal interpretation of a statute would produce a result contrary to the expressed intent of the legislature." Smith v. Exec. Custom Homes, Inc., 230 P.3d 1186, 1191 (Colo. 2010).
[17] ¶ 33 Bice first attacks the application of section 18-2-206(7)(a) to a conspiracy to violate the final clause of section 18-18-405(1)(a)—"possess one or more chemicals or supplies or equipment with intent to manufacture a controlled substance"—a conspiracy that we note above could not be charged as a direct violation of section 18-18-405(1)(a).