Court of Appeals No. 22CA0600
[…] [12] ¶ 27 As a general matter, we strive to avoid statutory constructions that render statutory provisions a nullity. Trujillo, ¶ 27. But even assuming this principle would allow us to disregard the plain statutory language, our construction does not render section 18-2-206(7)(a) a nullity. To the contrary, that statute would apply if a defendant is convicted of conspiracy to commit a drug felony that does not itself include conspiring as a means of commission.
¶ 28 The People give us two such examples of level 1 drug felonies. First, a person may violate section 18-18-405(1)(a) by "possess[ing] one or more chemicals or supplies or equipment with intent to manufacture a controlled substance," but not by conspiring to do so.