Court of Appeals No. 22CA0600
[…] ¶ 9 Six months later, the court sua sponte reversed course, vacated its prior order, and denied Bice’s motion. The court explained that it had identified other level 1 drug felonies that, if charged as a conspiracy, would be reduced to level 2 drug felonies under section 18-2-206(7)(a). Thus, it concluded the two statutes could be read harmoniously and Bice’s sentence was legal.
II. Analysis
¶ 10 Bice concedes that his offense is designated as a level 1 drug felony under section 18-18-405(2)(a)(I)(B). But he contends that this designation conflicts with section 18-2-206(7)(a)’s directive that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, conspiracy to commit a level 1 drug felony is a level 2 drug felony." His argument goes like this: (1) selling or distributing more than 112 grams of methamphetamine is a level 1 drug felony; so (2) under section 18-2-206(7)(a), conspiring to do so must be deemed a level 2 drug felony.