Court of Appeals No. 22CA0600
[…] Bice also pleaded guilty to money laundering and a violation of the Colorado Organized Crime Control Act and received concurrent sentences of ten years and twenty years, respectively, for those convictions. Neither of those sentences is at issue in this appeal.
¶ 5 Two years later, Bice filed a pro se motion to correct an illegal sentence under Crim. P. 35(a). He argued that his offense should have been classified as a level 2 drug felony, instead of a level 1 drug felony, under section 18-2-206(7)(a). That statute provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, conspiracy to commit a level 1 drug felony is a level 2 drug felony; conspiracy to commit a level 2 drug felony is a level 3 drug felony; conspiracy to commit a level 3 drug felony is a level 4 drug felony; and conspiracy to commit a level 4 drug felony is a level 4 drug felony.
¶ 6 The People, while maintaining that the sentence was appropriate under section 18-18-405(1), noted that the district court had previously accepted Bice’s argument in another case and therefore asked the court to "correct the putatively illegal sentence."