Court of Appeals No. 22CA0600
[…] Because Bice was convicted of violating section 18-18-405(1) in a way that satisfied the criteria of section 18-18-405(2)(a) (i.e., the violation involved more than 112 grams of methamphetamine), that offense was a level 1 drug felony.
¶ 20 For three reasons, section 18-2-206(7)(a) does not require a different result. First, by its own terms, section 18-2-206(7)(a) does not apply. That statute provides that "conspiracy to commit a level 1 drug felony is a level 2 drug felony." Id. But Bice was not convicted of conspiracy to commit a level 1 drug felony. His offense—conspiring to sell or distribute—was itself a level 1 drug felony. See People v. Thurman, 948 P.2d 69, 73 (Colo.