Court of Appeals No. 22CA0600
[…] Posing an example of a person who delivers precursor chemicals to a methamphetamine laboratory, Bice argues such conduct could also be charged as "conspir[ing] … to manufacture" under the second clause of section 18-18-405(1)(a). He asserts that, in that case, identical conduct could result in different penalties depending on which route the prosecution chose.
¶ 34 But even assuming the conduct Bice describes could be charged as he suggests, there is nothing absurd about a defendant’s conduct violating more than one statute. People v. Margerum, 2018 COA 52, ¶¶ 62-63, 457 P.3d 675; see also § 18-1-408(7), C.R.S. 2023 ("If the same conduct is defined as criminal in … different sections of this code, the offender may be prosecuted under any one or all of the sections [subject to limitations not applicable here]."). Nor is it absurd for the prosecution to exercise prosecutorial discretion in choosing between multiple charges. See People v.