Court of Appeals No. 14CA2396
[…] Id. (emphasis added); see also Reno, ¶ 20 (“[W]e examine the statutory language in the context of the statute as a whole and strive to give ‘consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all parts.’ ” (quoting Denver Post Corp. v. Ritter, 255 P.3d 1083, 1088–89 (Colo.2011) )).
¶ 14 Given these two reasonable interpretations of “to be served” in the first clause of section 18–1.3–501(1)(c), the clause is ambiguous as applied to the situation presented here.
2. The Exception to the General Rule
¶ 15 The second clause of section 18–1.3–501(1)(c) creates an exception to the general rule in the first clause. This exception recognizes that there will be particular cases where a consecutive jail sentence is appropriate. In such cases, “the court may order that the misdemeanor sentence be served prior to the sentence to be served in the state correctional facility and prior to the time the defendant is transported to the state correctional facility to serve all or the remainder of the defendant's state correctional facility sentence.” Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 16 We must consider whether the word “may” in the last clause of section 18–1.3–501(1)(c) should be interpreted as permissive or mandatory.