Court of Appeals No. 14CA2396
[…] After fully serving the jail sentence, the prisoner must then be transferred back to the custody of the DOC to serve the remainder of his prison sentence.
E. Issues Raised by the People
¶ 28 The People argue that our interpretation of section 18–1.3–501(1)(c) would contravene section 17–22.5–402(1), C.R.S.2015, which provides, “[n]o inmate shall be discharged from the department until he has remained the full term for which he was sentenced.” We are unpersuaded, for two reasons.