Court of Appeals No. 14CA2396
[…] This pending county jail sentence created a detainer on Mr. Valadez's prison sentence that affected his parole eligibility date and his eligibility for transitional placements in the community. He claimed that, under section 18–1.3–501(1)(c), he should have been allowed to serve his jail sentence before serving the remainder of his prison sentence. He asked the district court to amend the mittimus to reflect time served on the jail sentence so that the detainer would be removed from his prison sentence.
¶ 4 Section 18–1.3–501(1)(c), a provision within the statute governing sentencing for misdemeanor offenses, states:
A term of imprisonment in a county jail for a conviction of a misdemeanor, petty, or traffic misdemeanor offense shall not be ordered to be served consecutively to a sentence to be served in a state correctional facility; except that if, at the time of sentencing, the court determines, after consideration of all the relevant facts and circumstances, that a concurrent sentence is not warranted, the court may order that the misdemeanor sentence be served prior to the sentence to be served in the state correctional facility and prior to the time the defendant is transported to the state correctional facility to serve all or the remainder of the defendant's state correctional facility sentence.
¶ 5 The district court denied Mr. Valadez's motion, concluding that section 18–1.3–501(1)(c) does not apply where a defendant has already begun serving his prison sentence at the time he is sentenced for the misdemeanor. The court reasoned: