Court of Appeals No. 14CA2396
[…] ¶ 9 “The legality of a sentence is a question of law that we review de novo.” People v. Bassford, 2014 COA 15, ¶ 20, 343 P.3d 1003. We also review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. See Reno v. Marks, 2015 CO 33, ¶ 20, 349 P.3d 248.
C. Section 18–1.3–501(1)(c)
¶ 10 We begin by analyzing the language of section 18–1.3–501(1)(c). In doing so, we give words and phrases their plain and ordinary meanings. See Reno, ¶ 20. If statutory language is unambiguous, we apply the language as written and do not resort to other rules of statutory interpretation. Id.
¶ 11 The first clause of section 18–1.3–501(1)(c) creates a general rule that “[a] term of imprisonment in a county jail for a conviction of a misdemeanor, petty, or traffic misdemeanor offense shall not be ordered to be served consecutively to a sentence to be served in a state correctional facility.” Id. And the second clause of section 18–1.3–501(1)(c) creates an exception to that general rule: