Court of Appeals No. 16CA1963
[…] The prosecutor indicated to the court that the People could not prove their case without M.T.’s testimony. The court denied the request for a continuance because the prosecutor provided no indication that M.T. intended on cooperating. Then, at Senette’s request, the court dismissed the case.
II. Jurisdiction
¶ 5 As a threshold matter, we address our jurisdiction to consider this appeal. Allison v. Engel , 2017 COA 43, ¶ 22, 395 P.3d 1217 (court of appeals has duty to address its jurisdiction even if not raised by the parties).
¶ 6 Prosecution appeals are permitted in Colorado by section 16-12-102, C.R.S. 2017. See People v. George , 2017 COA 75, ¶ 23, ––– P.3d ––––. That statute provides that any order of a court that "dismisses one or more counts of a charging document prior to trial ... [constitutes] a final order that shall be immediately appealable." § 16-12-102(1). Here, the trial court dismissed the charges against Senette prior to trial. Therefore, the statute vests us with jurisdiction to consider the People’s appeal arising from that dismissal.
III. Analysis