Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-18-405
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 18-18-405 - Unlawful distribution, manufacturing, dispensing, or sale
(1)
(a) Except as authorized by part 1 of article 280 of title 12, part 2 of article 80 of title 27, part 2 or 3 of this article 18, section 18-18-434, article 170 of title 12, or article 50 of title 44, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute, or to possess with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute, a controlled substance; or induce, attempt to induce, or conspire with one or more other persons, to manufacture, dispense, sell, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute, a controlled substance; or possess one or more chemicals or supplies or equipment with intent to manufacture a controlled substance.
(b) As used in this subsection (1), "dispense" does not include labeling, as defined in section 12-280-103 (23).
(2) Except as otherwise provided for an offense concerning marijuana and marijuana concentrate in section 18-18-406 and for special offenders as provided in section 18-18-407, any person who violates any of the provisions of subsection (1) of this section:
(a) Commits a level 1 drug felony and is subject to the mandatory sentencing provisions in section 18-1.3-401.5 (7) if:
(I) The violation involves any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that weighs:
(A) More than two hundred twenty-five grams and contains a schedule I or schedule II controlled substance; or
(B) More than one hundred twelve grams and contains methamphetamine, heroin, ketamine, or cathinones; or
(C) More than fifty milligrams and contains flunitrazepam; or
(D) More than fifty grams and contains fentanyl, carfentanil, benzimidazole opiate, or an analog thereof as described in section 18-18-204 (2)(g); or
(II) An adult sells, dispenses, distributes, or otherwise transfers any quantity of a schedule I or schedule II controlled substance or any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any amount of a schedule I or schedule II controlled substance, other than marijuana or marijuana concentrate, to a minor and the adult is at least two years older than the minor;
(III)
(A) Except as provided in section 18-1-711 (3)(i), the defendant committed a violation of subsection (2)(a)(I)(D), (2)(b)(I)(D), or (2)(c)(V) of this section, and the actions in violation of subsection (2)(a)(I)(D), (2)(b)(I)(D), or (2)(c)(V) of this section are the proximate cause of the death of another person who used or consumed the material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contained fentanyl, carfentanil, benzimidazole opiate, or an analog thereof as described in section 18-18-204 (2)(g).
* * *