Far Horizons Farm, LLC v. Flying Dutchman Condo. Ass'n
[…] § 38-33.3-123(1)(c), C.R.S. 2005 (emphasis added).

Actually, the statute was amended in 2005 to say "claim or defense." Before that, it said only "claim." § 38-33.3-123(1), C.R.S. 2004.

¶ 20 But in 2006, the General Assembly substantially amended this statute. As amended, it now provides in full as follows:

In any civil action to enforce or defend the provisions of this article or of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees, costs, and costs of collection to the prevailing party.

§ 38-33.3-123(1)(c), C.R.S. 2023 (emphasis added).

The 2006 bill amending section 38-33.3-123(1)(c) showed the changes as follows:
In any CIVIL ACTION to enforce or defend the provisions of this article or of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations, the court shall award reasonable collection costs and attorney fees, costs, AND COSTS OF COLLECTION TO THE PREVAILING PARTY.
Ch. 266, sec. 4, § 38-33.3-123(1)(c), 2006 Colo. Sess. Laws 1217-18.