No. 345601
[…] D. FOURTH-OFFENSE HABITUAL ENHANCEMENT
Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erred by sentencing him as a fourth-offense habitual offender, MCL 769.12. We review de novo issues involving the interpretation of the legislative sentencing guidelines. People v. Ambrose , 317 Mich. App. 556, 560, 895 N.W.2d 198 (2016). The trial court's "factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence," but application of those facts to the statute is a question of law reviewed de novo. Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).
MCL 769.12(1)(a) provides:
(1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if
obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under [ MCL 769.13 ] as follows:
(a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. Not more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only.
Defendant's arguments regarding MCL 769.12 are unclear. Defendant appears to argue that he should have been subject to a 25-year minimum sentence instead of being sentenced as a fourth-offense habitual offender.