No. 345601
[…] See People v. Watson , 245 Mich. App. 572, 588, 629 N.W.2d 411 (2001) ("Although a prosecutor may not argue facts not in evidence or mischaracterize the evidence presented, the prosecutor may argue reasonable inferences from the evidence."); People v. Mahone , 294 Mich. App. 208, 212, 816 N.W.2d 436 (2011) ("Jurors are presumed to follow their instructions, and it is presumed that instructions cure most errors.").
C. POLYGRAPH EXAMINATION
Next, defendant argues that he is entitled to a new trial because his request to take a polygraph examination was improperly denied. MCL 776.21(5) provides that "[a] defendant who allegedly has committed a crime under [ MCL 750.520b ] shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant requests it." A defendant can request such an examination until he or she is convicted of the offense. People v. Phillips , 469 Mich. 390, 396, 666 N.W.2d 657 (2003). In this case, defendant was charged with CSC-I pursuant to MCL 750.520b.