People v. Versluis
[…] See Cain, 498 Mich. at 116. Defendant contends that the prosecution's continued reading of NE's statements into the record allowed the jury to mistake these statements as substantive and reliable. The record does not support defendant's contention.

Before the prosecution read NE's prior statements into the record, NE had already testified that defendant penetrated the crease of her buttocks. To establish CSC-I, the prosecution had to prove that defendant sexually penetrated NE. Sexual penetration is defined under MCL 750.520a(r) as "sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body, but emission of semen is not required." This Court has held that intrusion into the crease of the buttocks is included in the definition of "anal opening." People v. Anderson, 331 Mich.App. 552, 560-562; 953 N.W.2d 451 (2020).1 Further, this intrusion could occur through clothing. See People v.