People v. Versluis
[…] The elements of CSC-I in this case were that (1) defendant engaged in sexual penetration, (2) with a person under 13 years of age, and (3) defendant was an individual 17 years of age or older. Evidence established that NE was less than 13 years old and defendant was over 17 years old when the sexual abuse occurred. Defendant argues that the prosecution failed to introduce evidence of penetration. MCL 750.520a(r) defines sexual penetration as "sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body, but emission of semen is not required." In Anderson, 331 Mich.App. at 555, 560-562, this Court held that the prosecution presented evidence sufficient to satisfy the penetration element of CSC-I when a defendant inserted his penis into the crease of the victim's buttocks without actual insertion into the anal cavity.